KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Lebensumstände

French translation: circonstances de la vie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebensumstände
French translation:circonstances de la vie
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:26 May 26, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Lebensumstände
peut-on traduire ce terme par niveau de vie?
Andrea Stjep
conditions de vie, plutôt
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Les circonstances de la vie.
Maya Jurt
4 +1conditions de vie, plutôt
fcl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditions de vie, plutôt


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les circonstances de la vie.


Explanation:
Conditions de vie se traduit par "Lebensbedingungen"
"Umstände" - circonstances.

par exemple: Les circonstances de la vie lui ont interdit d'aspirer à des postes supérieurs dans l'administration.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: Exact. Autant pour moi...
11 mins

agree  malv: tout à fait d'accord, "bedingung" = "condition"
3 days33 mins