KudoZ home » German to French » Other

LE

French translation: signal acoustique (d\'entrée) (LE = akustisches Eingangssignal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:LE
French translation:signal acoustique (d\'entrée) (LE = akustisches Eingangssignal)
Entered by: virg

13:15 Sep 20, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: LE
"(größte Verstärkungseinstellung LE=50 dBSPL): 42dB bei 2500Hz " appareil auditif. je trouve LI en anglais masi à quoi cela correspond?
virg
signal acoustique (d'entrée) (LE = akustisches Eingangssignal)
Explanation:
Page 5 du document ci-dessous:

http://www.beltone-linq.com/de/linq_productoverview.pdf
Selected response from:

Erika Ségransan
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4left ear
Johannes Gleim
2 +1signal acoustique (d'entrée) (LE = akustisches Eingangssignal)Erika Ségransan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal acoustique (d'entrée) (LE = akustisches Eingangssignal)


Explanation:
Page 5 du document ci-dessous:

http://www.beltone-linq.com/de/linq_productoverview.pdf

Erika Ségransan
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VJC
3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left ear


Explanation:
Zur Erklärung von SPL:
Le décibel, notée dB, est une unité relative de l'intensité acoustique. Le dBSPL (Sound Pressure Level) est défini par le rapport de la puissance par unité de surface du son que l'on mesure et une puissance par unité de surface de référence :
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Décibel

It can be affirmed that the response level
median was higher in lower frequencies (f2), such
as 1001 Hz (RE:4,7 dBSPL / LE:5,25 dBSPL); 1257
Hz (RE:6,30 dBSPL / LE:5,60 dBSPL) and 1587 Hz
(RE:6,10 dBSPL / LE:6,05 dBSPL).
http://www.revistaprofono.com.br/ojs/index.php/revistaprofon...

LE = left ear, RE = right ear.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 197