KudoZ home » German to French » Other

Ringdenim

French translation: denim rayé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ringdenim
French translation:denim rayé
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

08:05 Aug 21, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Ringdenim
Die Stoffe reichen von... über Ringdenim bis hin zu weissem Denim.
(Es handelt sich um Jeanshosen)
Carola BAYLE
France
denim rayé
Explanation:
Ring, ce sont des cercles et pour des tissus, des rayures ;)
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Merci Geneviève, tu m'as conforté dans ma première intention. J'opte donc pour denim rayé.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Erklärung
Mag. Evelyn Frei
4denim rayé
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erklärung


Explanation:
Ring-Denim
garngefärbter Denim = hochwertigste Grundqualität für Jeans


    Reference: http://www.lookonline.at/lexikon/r.htm
Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Die Erklärung hilft nicht bei der Übersetzung.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: garngefärbt ist: teinté fil! im Gegensatz zu stoffgefärbt tissu teint
21 mins

agree  michele meenawong
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Die Erklärung hilft nicht bei der Übersetzung.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denim rayé


Explanation:
Ring, ce sont des cercles et pour des tissus, des rayures ;)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588
Grading comment
Merci Geneviève, tu m'as conforté dans ma première intention. J'opte donc pour denim rayé.