KudoZ home » German to French » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Kleinbild

French translation: Petit format


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kleinbild
French translation:Petit format
Entered by: jfabre

07:11 May 17, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Kleinbild
Merci pour votre aide...

Hatte Elgort in New Orleans weitgehend aufs Kleinbild verzichten müssen, so bot sich schon am folgenden Tag eine Gelegenheit, das Digital-Modul-R ausgiebig zu testen.
EliseG
France
petit format
Explanation:
Kleinbild-Format : format courant pour les pellicules 24x36 (négatifs, diapos ou APS), photographie argentique pour "M. Tout-le-monde", par opposition aux autres formats utilisés par les photographes.
Selected response from:

jfabre
Sweden
Grading comment
merci..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5petit format
jfabre
4 +1(format) 35mm
Endre Both


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
petit format


Explanation:
Kleinbild-Format : format courant pour les pellicules 24x36 (négatifs, diapos ou APS), photographie argentique pour "M. Tout-le-monde", par opposition aux autres formats utilisés par les photographes.


jfabre
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  giselavigy
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Monika Nospak
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Manuela De Andrade
23 hrs
  -> Merci!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(format) 35mm


Explanation:
Es geht um das traditionelle 24x36-Bildformat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-17 09:56:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach meiner Erfahrung ist \"35 mm\" oder auch \"24x36\" der in Fachkreisen gängige Begriff, im Gegensatz zum Deutschen -- hier ist \"Kleinbild\" die einzige landläufige Bezeichnung.


    Reference: http://cronimus.free.fr/dico/k3.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: 24x36 ist sehr häufig
3 hrs