ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to French » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Wohlfahrtsverband

French translation: Organisme caritatif / Organisation caritive / Organisme de charité / Association caritative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohlfahrtsverband
French translation:Organisme caritatif / Organisation caritive / Organisme de charité / Association caritative
Entered by: elysee

03:11 Aug 27, 2006
German to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / glossaire
German term or phrase: Wohlfahrtsverband
dans une liste de termes d'entreprises, administratifs, politiques, marketing, finances, assurances, secteur légal et professionel en général (sans autre contexte malheureusement), j'ai ce terme:

(6447)
Wohlfahrtsverband

association pour l'assistance ??
une traduction meilleure?
(si possibile français en Suisse)

Merci beaucoup pour votre aide pour l'expression utilisée !
elysee
Italy
organisme caritatif
Explanation:
s. Google
Selected response from:

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6organisme caritatif
Artur Heinrich
4organisme de charité
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
4 -1alliance de l'aide sociale
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
organisme caritatif


Explanation:
s. Google

Artur Heinrich
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Un grand merci à tous !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giselavigy: und meine besten Wünsche!
17 mins
  -> Danke !

agree  VJC: et bon dimanche !// Organisation caritive (exemple suisse et international: la Croix rouge).
1 hr
  -> Danke !

agree  xxxSaifa: oui
1 hr
  -> Danke !

neutral  Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.: "organisme de charité" - Dictionnaire Avancé Larousse 2005
1 hr
  -> Danke !

agree  raoul weiss
2 hrs
  -> Danke !

agree  Monika Nospak
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank aus Brüssel, Monika!

agree  davidb36: ou "association caritative" http://www.vpb.admin.ch/cgi-bin/KeywordCGI?vol=61&lang=fr&p1... Ah... Bruxelles... et ses fameuses brasseries... :-)
7 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank aus Brüssel, David!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alliance de l'aide sociale


Explanation:
Non so se è il francese di Svizzera, ma è quello che dice la parola tedesca.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-27 09:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"organisme de charité"

- Dictionnaire Avancé Larousse 2005

(désolé)

Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Artur Heinrich: Bist du sicher? Ich habe keinen einzigen Google-Hit gefunden.
3 hrs
  -> Du hast recht. "Organisme de Charité" - Dictionnaire Avancé Larousse 2005

disagree  raoul weiss: syntaxe incorrecte
5 hrs
  -> déjà corrigiée, merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisme de charité


Explanation:
- Dictionnaire Avancé Larousse 2005


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish