KudoZ home » German to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Stirnseite

French translation: tête de raquette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirnseite
French translation:tête de raquette
Entered by: Cl. COMBALUZIER

12:42 Jul 22, 2005
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Stirnseite
Es ist also nicht nur Designgestaltung, wenn die Stirnseiten der Tennisschläger mit speziellen Kunststoffbändern überzogen werden.
annerp
tête de raquette
Explanation:
A mon avis, il s'agit de bande de protection (adhésive) pour la tête de raquette
***
Selected response from:

Cl. COMBALUZIER
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tête de raquette
Cl. COMBALUZIER
3face intérieure de la raquette
giselavigy


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
face intérieure de la raquette


Explanation:
voir explication dans le lien ci-dessous


    Reference: http://fr.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761553181_2/
giselavigy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 108

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tête de raquette


Explanation:
A mon avis, il s'agit de bande de protection (adhésive) pour la tête de raquette
***


    Reference: http://www.leguide.net/go/search/idx/3070819/mot/Raquette_de...
    Reference: http://www.tecnnis.be/shop/product_info.php?products_id=194
Cl. COMBALUZIER
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTV: totalement d'accord
7 mins
  -> merci René :)

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
15 mins
  -> merci Michael :)