KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Handoberfräse

French translation: défonceuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handoberfräse
French translation:défonceuse
Entered by: Francoise Perigaut

08:25 Mar 13, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Handoberfräse
Tischfräse2
Werkzeug: Hartmetall- oder Diamantschneiden ohne Achswinkel. Durchmesser möglichst groß
Schnittgeschw.: bis 40 m/sec.
Zahnvorschub: 0,1 – 0,15 mm, nur im Gegenlauf
Aufspannung: möglichst schwingungsarm
Spanbildung: der optimale Span ist großflockig und ohne Verfärbung (s.o.)
Handoberfräse2
Werkzeug: Hartmetallschneiden ohne Achswinkel. Durchmesser möglichst groß
Schnittgeschw.: bis 40 m/sec.
Zahnvorschub: 0,1 – 0,15 mm, nur im Gegenlauf
Auflage: möglichst schwingungsarm
Spanbildung: der optimale Span ist großflockig und ohne Verfärbung.
Karine Le Goaziou
défonceuse
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Francoise Perigaut
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fraise à défoncerGuereau
4défonceuseFrancoise Perigaut


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défonceuse


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.mr-bricolage.fr/Fiches_conseils/mb2-05.htm
Francoise Perigaut
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 103

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraise à défoncer


Explanation:
I agree with "défonceuse".

But I found "router bit" in the following reference:
http://www.buildyourguitar.com/resources/terms.htm

I then checked "router bit" in LGDT:

Domaine(s)
outillage

router bit

fraise à défoncer n f

Terme apparenté
fraise à queue n f

[1968]

HTH


    Reference: http://www.buildyourguitar.com/resources/terms.htm
Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 589