KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Trinkwassertauglichkeit

French translation: potabilité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trinkwassertauglichkeit
French translation:potabilité
Entered by: fcl

12:45 May 22, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Trinkwassertauglichkeit
caractère potable de l'eau ??
Natacha DUPORT
France
potabilité
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2potabilité
fcl
5Degré de potabilité de l'eau
Cosmonipolita


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potabilité


Explanation:
HTH

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: C'est mieux qu'une paraphrase, mais c'est un mot affreux ;-)
8 mins
  -> C'est vrai, c'est pas terrible à l'oreille, mais c'est le terme légal. Alors...

agree  Marie Serra / Wort-Lyon: idem Geneviève von Levetzow. C'est moche, mais ri de mieux.
1 hr

neutral  malv: ça exprime bien le sens (bien que ce soit moche) mais... est-ce que ça existe?
7 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Degré de potabilité de l'eau


Explanation:
ça fait moins moche !!

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  fcl: C'est potable ou cela ne l'est pas. C'est préférable, non ? :-)
19 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Moche ou pas n'est pas la question. C'est un terme technique qui doit être traduit de façon appropriée.
2 hrs