KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Partisanen (=Butzenbildung in der Papierherstellung)

French translation: larrons, mouches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Partisanen (Butzenbildung)
French translation:larrons, mouches
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

17:51 Jun 7, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Papierherstellung
German term or phrase: Partisanen (=Butzenbildung in der Papierherstellung)
Inzwischen habe ich herausgefunden, was "Partisanen" in der Papierherstellung ist.
Man nennt es auch "Kometen" oder "Popeln" (ja, wirklich) oder "Butzenbildung".
Im Englischen: Hickies.
Kennt jemand den franz. Begriff?
Vielen Dank!
Giselle Chaumien
Germany
larrons, mouches
Explanation:
Here are Termium answers (English>French only):
Subject Field(s)
– Lithographie, offset et phototypie
ENG: hickeys = hickies
DEF – Small dark spots surrounded by a circle which does not accept ink, caused by ink-receptive particles (e.g. dirt) working into the ink, plate or offset blanket
FRE: larrons = mouches
DEF – Défaut d'impression caractérisé par des petites taches noires entourées de blanc apparaissant sur l'imprimé; causé par des poussières ou des particules étrangères qui se déposent dans l'encre, sur la forme d'impression ou sur le blanchet (dans le cas de l'offset).
Selected response from:

Catherine Pick
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
Giselle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5larrons, mouches
Catherine Pick
4pucesGuereau


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puces


Explanation:
I just give you the LGDT definition:

Domaine(s)
industrie papetière

hickies
puces n f pl

[1976]
BT19026691

But I don't know what it is.


HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 589

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
larrons, mouches


Explanation:
Here are Termium answers (English>French only):
Subject Field(s)
– Lithographie, offset et phototypie
ENG: hickeys = hickies
DEF – Small dark spots surrounded by a circle which does not accept ink, caused by ink-receptive particles (e.g. dirt) working into the ink, plate or offset blanket
FRE: larrons = mouches
DEF – Défaut d'impression caractérisé par des petites taches noires entourées de blanc apparaissant sur l'imprimé; causé par des poussières ou des particules étrangères qui se déposent dans l'encre, sur la forme d'impression ou sur le blanchet (dans le cas de l'offset).



    www.termium.com (per subscription only)
Catherine Pick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
Giselle