KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Kerbwirkung

French translation: effet d'entaille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kerbwirkung
French translation:effet d'entaille
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

06:24 Jul 9, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kerbwirkung
so daß keinerlei Kerbwirkung der Splitterhülle provoziert wird
euroverbal
France
effet d'entaille
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
oui c'est cela il y a bien un effet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1effet d'entaille
Geneviève von Levetzow
4pour quede façon à ce que la douille de fragmentation ne soit nullement entaillée
fcl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effet d'entaille


Explanation:
-


    Dr. Ernst
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588
Grading comment
oui c'est cela il y a bien un effet!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha DUPORT
6 mins
  -> Merci :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour quede façon à ce que la douille de fragmentation ne soit nullement entaillée


Explanation:
splitter... à fragmentation (Terminology of new weapons systems, Commission européenne)

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808