KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

abgestutzt

French translation: appuyé / supporté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abgestutzt
French translation:appuyé / supporté
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

14:23 Jul 9, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: abgestutzt
abgestutzt bzw vertärkt
euroverbal
France
appuyé / supporté
Explanation:
ou bien renforcé (et c'est verstärkt!)
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
de tout!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appuyé / supporté
Geneviève von Levetzow
4écourter
Johannes Gleim
4étayé
Natacha DUPORT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appuyé / supporté


Explanation:
ou bien renforcé (et c'est verstärkt!)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588
Grading comment
merci beaucoup!
de tout!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
1 min
  -> Merci François :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étayé


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: étayé ist gestutzt, gehalten.
3 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écourter


Explanation:
abgestutzt kommt von stutzen.
Dazu bringt Ernst folgende Übersetzungen:
(Felle) ébarber, (kappen) raccourcir, écourter, (beschneiden) rogner

Aber das "abgestutzt" in einen Zumsammenhang mit "verstärkt" gebracht wird, ist es wohl eher ein Tippfehler und soll "abgestützt heißen. Dann hat natürlich Geneviève Recht.

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2469