KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Glesshalle

French translation: hall(e) / chantier de coulée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Giesshalle
French translation:hall(e) / chantier de coulée
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

11:29 Jul 10, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Glesshalle
Lutschertransport

Transport von gekerbten Brammenstücken aus der Stahlwerksadjustage in die Glesshalle des Stahlwerkes.

Domaine : sidérurgie
Cécile Trotin
hall(e) / chantier de coulée
Explanation:
G*i*esshalle
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Giesshalle => fonderieBabylon
4hall(e) / chantier de coulée
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hall(e) / chantier de coulée


Explanation:
G*i*esshalle


    Dr. Ernst
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4588
Grading comment
Merci

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Giesshalle => fonderie


Explanation:
Madame Trotin,

Il s'agit manifestement d'une erreur typographique. "Glesshalle" (avec L) doit (à mon avis) etre rempracée par "Giesshalle" (avec I) à savoir le hall/l'atelier de fonderie. Le contexte proprement dit permet cette déduction (récupération de pièces/rebuts).

Bonne chance
Jacques Van de Velde

Babylon
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
2 days22 hrs