KudoZ home » German to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Mit freundlichen Grüßen

French translation: Veuillez agréer l'expression de mes salutations distinguées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mit freundlichen Grüßen
French translation:Veuillez agréer l'expression de mes salutations distinguées
Entered by: TTV

07:53 Jul 16, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: Mit freundlichen Grüßen
Briefschluß
Stefan Dreiheller
Veuillez agréer l'expression des mes salutations distinguées
Explanation:
For a less formal correspondance (friend, e-mail, people you deal with and personally know), you can use
"Cordialement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 08:14:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE
I made a type mistake: it is \"Veuillez agréer l\'expression de mes salutations distinguées\"
Selected response from:

TTV
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Veuillez agréer l'expression des mes salutations distinguéesTTV
5recevez, M. ... mes sinceres salutations
Johannes Gleim
4recevez mes sincères (meilleures) salutations
nettranslatorde


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Veuillez agréer l'expression des mes salutations distinguées


Explanation:
For a less formal correspondance (friend, e-mail, people you deal with and personally know), you can use
"Cordialement"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 08:14:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE NOTE
I made a type mistake: it is \"Veuillez agréer l\'expression de mes salutations distinguées\"

TTV
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ou "des mes salutations les meilleures"
3 mins

agree  ellitrad
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recevez mes sincères (meilleures) salutations


Explanation:
Ich denke, das ist okay.


nettranslatorde
Native speaker of: German

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recevez, M. ... mes sinceres salutations


Explanation:
Lau Langenscheidt Handwörterbuch heißt es für "mit freundlichen Grüßen: "recevez, M. ... mes sinceres salutations" und für "Hochachtungsvoll": "Veuillez agréer, Monsieur (Madame), l'expression des mes salutations distinguées"

Laut Langenscheidt Französisch für Kaufleute werden für "Hochachtungsvoll, ergebenst oder Ihr ergebenster" folgende Formulierungen verwendet:

Ähnliche Formulierungen dafür sind:
Veuillez agréer, M. ..., nos sincères salutations,
Veuillez agréer, M ..., mes salutations empressées,
Veuillzez agréer, M ..., mes cordiales salutations,
Permettez-moi de vos présenter, M .., l'assurance de ma plus haute considérations,
Veuillez agréer, M..., mes civiltés empressées

und weiter
.., avec mes remerciements anticipés l'assurance de ma parfaite considération,
.., avec lesspression de ma reconnaissance l'assurance de ma parfaite considération,
En attendant le plaisir de vous lire bientôt, nous vous prions d'agréer, M ..., nos salutations empressées,

Beispiele für "mit freundlichen Grüßen" gibt es dort nicht. Man muß in diesem Zusammenhang wissen, daß sich Franzosen, speziell in Geschäftsbriefen, generell höflicher als die Deutschen anreden.

Nicht vergessen werden darf, den Anredenamen in der Schlußformel zu wiederholen.

Französische Anwälte schreiben übrigens noch gestelzter. Beispiel:
Veuillez, agréer, Madame, l'expression des mes sentiments dévoués (franz. Notar)

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12