KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

inhaltsverzeichnis

French translation: table des matières


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:inhaltsverzeichnis
French translation:table des matières
Entered by: Alexandra Kyaw

17:29 Jul 17, 2002
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: inhaltsverzeichnis
i am hoping it defines the use of an old empty box i have. it is the word written in it.
nadia
table des matières
Explanation:
list of conents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, +\"t \" -> \"contents\"
Selected response from:

Alexandra Kyaw
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9table des matières
Alexandra Kyaw
5 +2Sommairekalicom
1contenuselheller


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
table des matières


Explanation:
list of conents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, +\"t \" -> \"contents\"

Alexandra Kyaw
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
0 min
  -> merci et bonne soirée

agree  Natacha DUPORT
3 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: table des matières = table of contents
1 hr

agree  Chantal Henno
5 hrs

agree  xxxjerryk
5 hrs

agree  fcl
11 hrs

agree  Virginie Schmit
15 hrs

agree  Autobusek
15 hrs

agree  3 in 1
1 day13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sommaire


Explanation:
as an alternative for "Table des Matières".

kalicom
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johannes Gleim: "sommaire" is a "Übersicht, Abriß, Inhaltsangabe, Resümé" (summary, résumé, abstract)
14 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Einverstanden mit Johannes
1 hr

agree  TTV: agree with kalicom "sommaire" et "table des matières" s'emploient de manière synonyme pour des manuels, revues, etc.
5 hrs

agree  def: agree with TTV, on emploie également souvent le terme "Index"!
12 hrs

agree  3 in 1
1 day12 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contenu


Explanation:
means just "content" as a headline.

selheller