KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

anschrägen

French translation: chanfreiner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anschrägen
French translation:chanfreiner
Entered by: flockart

06:59 Jan 15, 2003
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: anschrägen
ein Messingrohr aussen anschrägen
flockart
Chanfreiner / Biseauter
Explanation:
un tuyau en laiton de l'extérieur
Selected response from:

Natacha DUPORT
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous et bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Chanfreiner / Biseauter
Natacha DUPORT
4couper en biais
Carola BAYLE


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
couper en biais


Explanation:
Le "biais" correspond à Schräge, il y a bien le verbe "biaiser" mais qui est la plupart du temps utilisé en figuré. D'ou l'emploi du verbe couper.

Carola BAYLE
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1205

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chanfreiner / Biseauter


Explanation:
un tuyau en laiton de l'extérieur

Natacha DUPORT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Merci à tous et bonne journée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TTV: pour un tuyau c'est assurément "chanfreiner"
34 mins