KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Funkstörstrahlungsleistung

French translation: puissance perturbatrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funkstörstrahlungsleistung
French translation:puissance perturbatrice
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

17:45 May 17, 2003
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Funkstörstrahlungsleistung
Geschwindigkeits-Messanlage
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
puissance perturbatrice
Explanation:
nach IEC (Puissance produite par une perturbation électromagnétique)
In EN "interference power" oder "perturbance power"
Das "Funk" braucht IMHO nicht übersetzt zu werden.
Im Deutsche wird meist auch nur von Störstrahlung gesprochen (oder ich müsste total danebenliegen)
Bon courage


Selected response from:

FRENDTrans
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2puissance perturbatrice
FRENDTrans
5radio noise radiation powerProelec


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radio noise radiation power


Explanation:
Perhaps better "RF noise radiation power", RF meaning "radio-frequency".After verification in Brinkmann , Data systems and communications dictionary.

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4643

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
puissance perturbatrice


Explanation:
nach IEC (Puissance produite par une perturbation électromagnétique)
In EN "interference power" oder "perturbance power"
Das "Funk" braucht IMHO nicht übersetzt zu werden.
Im Deutsche wird meist auch nur von Störstrahlung gesprochen (oder ich müsste total danebenliegen)
Bon courage





    Reference: http://domino.iec.ch/iev/iev.nsf/0/f2a59b1d395534c3c1256ccc0...
FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT: C'est bien, mais pourquoi escamoter "Funk" et "Strahlung" dans la traduction en français?
3 days17 hrs
  -> parce que dans le contexte c'est tellement evident et les ingénieurs (et les manuels) autour de moi n'utilisent que "pp", merci en tout cas ;)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 days19 hrs
  -> Merci à toi Geneviève :-)