KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Eintrag DB

French translation: base de données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:DB>>Datenbank
French translation:base de données
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

10:19 Nov 8, 2003
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eintrag DB
so,das ist die letzte Frage zu dieser Übersetzung:Um das Profil jetzt noch in der Profildatenbank abzuspeichern betätigen sie "Profilfunktionen" und "Profil(Eintrag DB)".
Was ist hier Eintrag DB??Herzlichen Dank im voraus.
Michael Hesselnberg
Datenbank = Base de données
Explanation:
Ich habe ihre vorherigen Fragen zwar nicht mitbekomen aber DB ist in der Regel Datenbank also base de données auf frz.
Selected response from:

xxxec-network
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Datenbank = Base de donnéesxxxec-network
3entrée base de donées
Hermann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Datenbank = Base de données


Explanation:
Ich habe ihre vorherigen Fragen zwar nicht mitbekomen aber DB ist in der Regel Datenbank also base de données auf frz.

xxxec-network
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  co.libri
26 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrée base de donées


Explanation:
entrée base / banque de donées

DB = Datenbank

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: don*n*ées
7 mins
  -> aha Danke