KudoZ home » German to French » Tech/Engineering

Leerrohr

French translation: gaine vide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leerrohr
French translation:gaine vide
Entered by: annerp

15:57 Jan 23, 2004
German to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Leerrohr
Leerrohr in der Decke für eine mögliche feste Installation eines Beames
annerp
gaine vide
Explanation:
Un tube en plastique ou métallique destiné au passage ultérieur d'un câble s'appelle une gaine [ou un conduit], d'où ma traduction.

HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gaine vide
Yves Georges
4câble vide
Cl. COMBALUZIER


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câble vide


Explanation:
(en prévision d'installation d'une antenne)

Cl. COMBALUZIER
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 167

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gaine vide


Explanation:
Un tube en plastique ou métallique destiné au passage ultérieur d'un câble s'appelle une gaine [ou un conduit], d'où ma traduction.

HTH

Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1852
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
54 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sylvain Leray
1 hr