KudoZ home » German to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ist Understatement gefragt

French translation: sobriété


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Understatement
French translation:sobriété
Entered by: Claire Bourneton-Gerlach

19:41 Jan 14, 2008
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: ist Understatement gefragt
concernant les chaussures RIEKER ANTISTRESS en été:
Rundum stressfrei unterwegs
Bei den Herren ist in dieser Saison Understatement gefragt.
Klare Formen und Materialien mit ruhiger Oberfläche bestimmen das Bild. Hell-dunkel Kontraste, glatte Leder und Kombinationen mit Velours oder dezente Ziersteppungen sorgen für Abwechslung.
Daphnee
sobriété
Explanation:
confirmé par klar, ruhig et dezent.
Selected response from:

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sobriété
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
3 +1le minimalisme est de mise
Andrea Jarmuschewski


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le minimalisme est de mise


Explanation:
Une idée !

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: ou de rigueur
7 mins

neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Andrea - le minimalisme et l'understatement sont AMH deux notions différentes dans ce domaine
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sobriété


Explanation:
confirmé par klar, ruhig et dezent.

Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: Plutôt, "sobriété" que "minimalisme", oui
11 mins

agree  FredP
23 mins

agree  lorette: j'ai également pensé à "sobriété" après coup.
55 mins
  -> et pourtant, c'est dur de résister :-)

agree  Iela
2 hrs

agree  giselavigy
5 hrs