KudoZ home » German to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

tonige Knöpfe

French translation: ton sur ton, assorti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tonig
French translation:ton sur ton, assorti
Entered by: 3 in 1

08:08 Aug 21, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: tonige Knöpfe
Hochwertige tonige Knöpfe in einem gewaschenen Look sind farblich mit dem Oberstoff abgestimmt.
Velours und Nappas haben eine meist tonig gehaltene Innenseite.
(Es geht um Damenkleidung. Ich frage mich, ob tonig im Sinne von gesättigte Farbe oder im Sinne von Farben im Erdton - Tonerde etc. - handelt.
Carola BAYLE
France
assorti
Explanation:
Tonig
im gleichen Farbton (heller oder dunkler) aufeinander abgestimmt
Selected response from:

3 in 1
Grading comment
Merci, puisque ma première intention était la bonne je garde l'expression souvent trouvée dans les catalogues français, à savoir "ton sur ton".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dans la même nuance de la couleur
Mag. Evelyn Frei
5 +1assorti
3 in 1


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans la même nuance de la couleur


Explanation:
TONIG: im gleichen Farbton (heller oder dunkler) aufeinander abgestimmt

voir lien


    Reference: http://www.lookonline.at/lexikon/t.htm
Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke für die schnelle Antwort. Ich wähle daher "ton sur ton

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  3 in 1: Sie waren schneller!
4 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
7 mins
  -> danke!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Danke für die schnelle Antwort. Ich wähle daher "ton sur ton

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assorti


Explanation:
Tonig
im gleichen Farbton (heller oder dunkler) aufeinander abgestimmt



    Reference: http://www.lookonline.at/lexikon/t.htm
3 in 1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Merci, puisque ma première intention était la bonne je garde l'expression souvent trouvée dans les catalogues français, à savoir "ton sur ton".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michele meenawong
3 hrs