KudoZ home » German to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sattelstich

French translation: piqûres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sattelstich
French translation:piqûres
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

09:20 Aug 21, 2002
German to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
German term or phrase: Sattelstich
... offenkantiges Leder ..., versehen mit Sattelstichen und Baumwollinnenfutter.
(Ich bin nicht sicher, ob es der "point droit" ist.
Carola BAYLE
France
piqûres
Explanation:
Ce sont des points droits, mais très plastiques.
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
Merci Geneviève - j'ai grâce à toi la confirmation que je voulais.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Erklärung
Mag. Evelyn Frei
4piqûres
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Erklärung


Explanation:
Saddlestich = Sattelstich
= betont grober Zierstich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 13:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COUTURE FACON SELLIER
http://www.jfb.fr/donnetable.htm
SATTELSTICH
http://www.gesundheit-energie.ch/Massageliegen.htm

habe Sattelstich in frz. und deutsch bei Therapieliegen gefunden!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 13:07:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Begriff ist aber anscheinend auch für Mode gebräuchlich!
http://www.ac-creteil.fr/metiersdelamode/acfo.html


    Reference: http://www.lookonline.at/lexikon/s.htm
Mag. Evelyn Frei
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piqûres


Explanation:
Ce sont des points droits, mais très plastiques.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Merci Geneviève - j'ai grâce à toi la confirmation que je voulais.