KudoZ home » German to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Cut / Cutaway

French translation: Jaquette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Cut / Cutaway
French translation:Jaquette
Entered by: Peggy JOFFRET

14:33 Jun 24, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Cut / Cutaway
http://www.wilvorst.de/Ratgeber/Lexikon.html

Il y a même un dessin !
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Jaquette
Explanation:
Là aussi il y a un dessin ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-24 14:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= morning coat
Selected response from:

Peggy JOFFRET
France
Grading comment
J'ai pris la jaquette sans le mec. Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1JaquettePeggy JOFFRET
4complet avec queue de pie....
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jaquette


Explanation:
Là aussi il y a un dessin ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-24 14:44:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= morning coat


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Peggy JOFFRET
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
J'ai pris la jaquette sans le mec. Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: Ça a l'air bien la jaquette ;O) // M'en fous, j'en ai déjà un ;O)
56 mins
  -> ouais, est-ce qu'ils vendent aussi l'homme qui va avec ??... ;o))

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complet avec queue de pie....


Explanation:
En tout cas, ce truc a des basques... pense aux mariages classiques ou à Ascot...


    Reference: http://www.braut.de/outfit/herr_traegt/k_er_frueh1.asp
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 210