KudoZ home » German to French » Tourism & Travel

Ringelspiele

French translation: manèges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ringelspiele
French translation: manèges
Entered by: leonide

05:05 Feb 21, 2009
German to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / fête foraine foire
German term or phrase: Ringelspiele
bonjour,
comment appelle-t-on en français les "Ringelspiegel" proposés dans les fêtes foraines (ici au Prater à Vienne) ?
"Hochschaubahnen, Geisterbahnen, Schiessbuden, Spiegelkabinette, Ringelspiele und andere Fahrgeschäfte stehen still, obwohl sie bereit zur Abfahrt sind"...j'ai tous les autres, mais celui-là me bloque...
merci d'avance
leonide
France
manèges
Explanation:
Ringelspiel n österr cf Karussell
Karussell [] n <Karussells; Karusselle ou Karussells> manège m; Karussell fahren faire un tour de manège; ugs fig mit jemandem Karussell fahren ugs passer un savon à qn

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
bonjour et merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2manègesMichael Hesselnberg
4 +1manège de chevaux de bois / carrousel
Karine GUIRAL


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manèges


Explanation:
Ringelspiel n österr cf Karussell
Karussell [] n <Karussells; Karusselle ou Karussells> manège m; Karussell fahren faire un tour de manège; ugs fig mit jemandem Karussell fahren ugs passer un savon à qn

© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
bonjour et merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 hr
  -> merci et bon WE

agree  VJC: et quatre tours de manège gratuits !
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manège de chevaux de bois / carrousel


Explanation:
voir le site internet ci-dessous où les explications sont très claires


    Reference: http://www.vivelafoire.net/html/icon.aspx?id=21&p=4
Karine GUIRAL
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
28 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): VJC, Michael Hesselnberg, Karine GUIRAL