KudoZ home » German to French » Tourism & Travel

Akzente setzen ici

French translation: donner le ton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akzente setzen
French translation:donner le ton
Entered by: guebacien

15:11 Dec 7, 2004
German to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Akzente setzen ici
Immer wieder sind es historische Zeugnisse, die in Tours *Akzente setzen*. Besonders die mittelalterlichen Fachwerkhäuser rund um den Platz Plumerau im Herzen der Altstadt verlocken zum Bummeln und Rasten in den zahlreichen Straßencafes.
guebacien
Germany
donner le ton
Explanation:
déjà vu
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5donner le tonxxxCMJ_Trans
4laisser des empreintes
Acarte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
donner le ton


Explanation:
déjà vu

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
26 mins

agree  Lucie Fourneyron
31 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
43 mins

agree  raoul weiss
1 hr
  -> merci collectif

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laisser des empreintes


Explanation:
c'est plus visuel



Acarte
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44