KudoZ home » German to French » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Planecontainer

French translation: conteneur bâché


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planecontainer
French translation:conteneur bâché
Entered by: V. H.

14:58 Mar 9, 2007
German to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Planecontainer
"Containerwagen, Planecontainer, 62 tonnen" en allemand.
Il s'agit d'un tableau sans autre contexte dans le domaine ferroviaire des transports de marchandises.
V. H.
conteneur bâché
Explanation:
Loin d'être spécialiste du truc, voici à quoi je pense, et fort heureusement, un petit lien le visualise pour que tu puisses vérifier...
Selected response from:

Schtroumpf
Grading comment
oui c'était ça merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3conteneur bâchéSchtroumpf
2COMMENT ONLY
Tony M
3 -1Contener de bacheGermaine07


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
planecontainer
Contener de bache


Explanation:

Conteneur de bâche

Germaine07
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: To start with, I think that should be 'conteneur', and I don't believe it would ever be 'DE bâche'
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
COMMENT ONLY


Explanation:
From what I have been able to find out by a little reserach, this seems to be refrring to a 'curtainside' style of railway waggon; an early KudoZ question about road vehicles might help:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/451755

where we find PLSC = parois latérales souples coulissantes

for the 'curtainsider' bit, I don't know about the railway waggon part...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conteneur bâché


Explanation:
Loin d'être spécialiste du truc, voici à quoi je pense, et fort heureusement, un petit lien le visualise pour que tu puisses vérifier...


    Reference: http://www.chimedit.com/WEB/signalisation.htm
Schtroumpf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
oui c'était ça merci