KudoZ home » German to Greek » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Heckaufreißer

Greek translation: ασφαλτοκόπτης


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heckaufreißer
Greek translation:ασφαλτοκόπτης
Entered by: Tina8

17:06 Mar 7, 2004
German to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Truck-Mobile
German term or phrase: Heckaufreißer
Áðü êáôÜëïãï ìå áíôáëëáêôéêÜ-óõóôÞìáôá öïñôçãïý áõôïêéíÞôïõ-íôáëßêáò.
Eftychia Stamatopoulou
Greece
ασφαλτοκόπτης
Explanation:
δεν είμαι 100 σίγουρη αν είναι αυτό που ζητάς - πάντως έτσι λέγεται το εξάρτημα - μεγάλο ή μικρό - με το οποίο γίνονται οι σχισμές (as passt zum Aufreissen, ...) προτού αφαιρεθεί το οδόστρωμα.
Δυστυχώς δεν βρήκα εικόνα...
Selected response from:

Tina8
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ασφαλτοκόπτης
Tina8
3μηχανή ανασκαφής των δρόμων
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
μηχανή ανασκαφής των δρόμων


Explanation:
Eurodic for 'ripper'
Heckaufreißer (German) = 'rear-end ripper' (English)
(It's for ripping up the old road surface, if you're short of the information)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 22:12:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'αναμοχλευτή\' also given at Eurodic for \'ripper\'
αναμοχλευτήρας οδοποιίας = scarifier (in.gr)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 13:18:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But \'ripper\' and \'scarifier\' do not seem to be the same thing in English:
Description: Unused scarifier attachment to fit multi-shank ripper. Turns your 3 shank ripper into a 6 shank scarifier. Scarifier beam accepts 3 1/4\" x 7\" shanks. Ref # 9140. www.mlsinc.com/database/detail.asp?recordid=100104889&indus...

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Ferstl: Η έννοια είναι σωστή, αλλά όχι η ελληνική απόδοση (^
32 mins
  -> 'machine which loosens the top soil,and breaks up old road surfaces,prior to re-laying' was the English definition at Eurodic, which seemed to me to be very much it.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Heckaufreiίer
ασφαλτοκόπτης


Explanation:
δεν είμαι 100 σίγουρη αν είναι αυτό που ζητάς - πάντως έτσι λέγεται το εξάρτημα - μεγάλο ή μικρό - με το οποίο γίνονται οι σχισμές (as passt zum Aufreissen, ...) προτού αφαιρεθεί το οδόστρωμα.
Δυστυχώς δεν βρήκα εικόνα...

Tina8
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Ευχαριστώ πολύ!