KudoZ home » German to Greek » Other

süss

Greek translation: γλυκός, γλυκιά


16:02 Mar 14, 2002
German to Greek translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: süss
Du bist süss!

Süßer
Flo
Greek translation:γλυκός, γλυκιά
Explanation:
γλυκός (masculine), pronounced : glyk'os
γλυκιά (feminine), pronounced: glyki'a
it means sweet
Selected response from:

katerina kranou
Greece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3γλυκός, γλυκιά
katerina kranou
5??????
Olga Fanouraki-Ronneburger
4As far as I know, this is not a German word.Evdoxia R.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As far as I know, this is not a German word.


Explanation:
I looked at my German>Greek dictionary and I can't find such a word.
I'm sorry
Evdoxia

Evdoxia R.
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 12

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
??????


Explanation:
Sόss means sweat and sόsser means sweatheart or ?????? in Greek. Naturally sόsser could also be the superlative form for sόss

Olga Fanouraki-Ronneburger
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
γλυκός, γλυκιά


Explanation:
γλυκός (masculine), pronounced : glyk'os
γλυκιά (feminine), pronounced: glyki'a
it means sweet

katerina kranou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilena: Ekate is right! (du bist suess = eisai glykos/glykia)
2 hrs

agree  TanyaM
1 day18 hrs

agree  Chinoise
141 days