KudoZ home » German to Italian » Anthropology

wissen Rat

Italian translation: sanno cosa fare / come muoversi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wissen Rat
Italian translation:sanno cosa fare / come muoversi
Entered by: Alessandra Carboni Riehn

21:30 Feb 15, 2007
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Anthropology
German term or phrase: wissen Rat
die Experten der Gemeinde XX wissen Rat
Giovanna N.
Switzerland
sanno cosa fare / come muoversi
Explanation:
anche
Selected response from:

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sanno cosa fare / come muoversi
Alessandra Carboni Riehn
4se ne intendono
Manuela Boccignone
4 -1non sanno come cavarsela/sono in un vicolo ciecoanna carbone


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non sanno come cavarsela/sono in un vicolo cieco


Explanation:
dal Duden:

[sich <Dativ> ] [keinen] R. wissen (in einer schwierigen Situation [k]einen Ausweg wissen): ich wusste [mir] keinen R. mehr.



anna carbone
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn: Anna, questo è "keinen Rat wissen"!
1 hr
  -> oops, hai ragione! scusatemi

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ne intendono


Explanation:
ovviamente qui gli esperti non sono in difficoltà, ma sanno come agire...

Manuela Boccignone
Germany
Native speaker of: Italian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanno cosa fare / come muoversi


Explanation:
anche

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!