KudoZ home » German to Italian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

der ausgemergelte Hals ragt hervor

Italian translation: spunta il collo macilento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der ausgemergelte Hals ragt hervor
Italian translation:spunta il collo macilento
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

07:46 Aug 26, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: der ausgemergelte Hals ragt hervor
Bildbeschreibung eines weiblichen (?) Portraits " Kopf einer Frau"
Aus einem groben Stoff ragt der heraus, auf dem der knochige Kopf sitzt.

Vielen Dank!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
spunta il collo macilento
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 min (2008-08-26 08:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure: emerge il collo macilento
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1spunta il collo macilentoKatia De Gennar
3 +1il collo smunto
Zea_Mays
4il collo emaciato risalta (sporge)Ellen Kraus
4spicca il collo esile
Miranda Menga


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spicca il collo esile


Explanation:
risalta il collo scarno

Miranda Menga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katia De Gennar: "ausgemergelt" ha una connotazione nettamente negativa, diversamente da "esile"
2 hrs
  -> Avevo infatti aggiunto in alternativa scarno.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il collo emaciato risalta (sporge)


Explanation:

das könnte hier passen.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katia De Gennar: Credo che emaciato sia un termine troppo ricercato rispetto al colloquiale "ausgemergelt" - questione di gusti! ;-)
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il collo smunto


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_tedesco/Italiano/S/s...
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_tedesco/Italiano/S/s...

"v.tr. (smungo, smungi; smunsi, smunto)
1 auszehren."

Zea_Mays
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: mi associo :-)
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spunta il collo macilento


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 min (2008-08-26 08:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure: emerge il collo macilento

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: i verbi mi piacciono, l'aggettivo meno :-)
3 hrs