KudoZ home » German to Italian » Art/Literary

Iupiter

Italian translation: Giove


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Iupiter
Italian translation:Giove
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

19:18 Jun 4, 2002
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: Iupiter
Als jener in den Kreis der Überirdischen aufgenommen wurde, wobei ihm Iupiter persöclich die Hand gereicht habe, sei er gefragt worden, wem nach seiner Meinung die Herrschaft gebühre: darauf habe ihn in der Weise...

Qualche ispirazione?

Grazie
Antonella
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Giove
Explanation:
I Dizonari Sansoni, 1995.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Ho formulato male la domanda, mi dispiace.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Giovesmtaylor
4Giovexxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Giove


Explanation:
I Dizonari Sansoni, 1995.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Ho formulato male la domanda, mi dispiace.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Giove


Explanation:
In inglese è Jupiter, per cui è logico che in tedesco sia così.

smtaylor
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  schmurr: soprattutto in latino è Iuppiter!!
13 hrs