KudoZ home » German to Italian » Art/Literary

die Brücken abbrechen

Italian translation: rompere con la tradizione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brücken abbrechen
Italian translation:rompere con la tradizione
Entered by: Markus Perndl

17:10 Jan 20, 2004
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
German term or phrase: die Brücken abbrechen
Das Ballett, das mit einem kargen Bühnenbild die Brücken zum traditionellen russischen Bühnenbild abbrach...
Markus Perndl
Austria
rompere (con) la tradizione
Explanation:
paßt sehr gut, da hier gemeint ist, daß es zum einem Traditionsbruch kam.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6rompere (con) la tradizione
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +3tagliare i ponti conMaurizio Foroni
5spezzare i legami
Hilaryc78
5infrangere la tradizionefrancesca romana onofri
4abbandona la tradizione...Lorenzo Lilli


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
die Brücken abbrechen
tagliare i ponti con


Explanation:
-

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
1 min

agree  Sergio Mangiarotti
22 mins

agree  verbis
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spezzare i legami


Explanation:
un'alternativa!


Hilaryc78
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 94

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
die Brücken abbrechen
rompere (con) la tradizione


Explanation:
paßt sehr gut, da hier gemeint ist, daß es zum einem Traditionsbruch kam.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 823

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel
0 min
  -> :-)

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
6 mins
  -> :-))

agree  Mirelluk
31 mins
  -> :-)))

agree  Heide: bingo!
33 mins
  -> :-))))

agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi: bongo!
1 hr
  -> :-)))))

agree  Mag. Evelyn Frei
15 hrs
  -> :-))))))

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abbandona la tradizione...


Explanation:
solo un'alternativa

Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 573

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
infrangere la tradizione


Explanation:
variazione sul tema!

francesca romana onofri
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 42