KudoZ home » German to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Mond-Sichel-Pumpe

Italian translation: pompa a ingranaggi interni con semiluna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mond-Sichel-Pumpe
Italian translation:pompa a ingranaggi interni con semiluna
Entered by: Valeria Mazza

07:38 Aug 7, 2006
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / descrizione trasmissione autoveicolo
German term or phrase: Mond-Sichel-Pumpe
Die Ölpumpe ist von der Ausführung eine Mond-Sichel-Pumpe mit einer Förderleistung von ca. 16 l / min bei 1000 Umdrehungen/min.
Sie ist im Bereich zwischen Drehmomentwandler und
Getriebegehäuse angeordnet.

Aiuto!
Come può chiamarsi questo tipo di pompa in italiano?
Valeria Mazza
Italy
pompa a ingranaggi
Explanation:
Dall'equivalente francese; vedi link, in fondo, sez.didattica.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2006-08-07 08:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valeria, vai in fondo allink che ti ho inviato:
"Pompa a ingranaggi interni con semiluna:
utilità della semiluna "
Selected response from:

Margherita Ferrero
Grading comment
Scusa non avevo visto!
allora è proprio questa!
Grazie infinitamente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pompa a ingranaggi
Margherita Ferrero
4pompa (volumetrica) gerotor
Gian


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pompa a ingranaggi


Explanation:
Dall'equivalente francese; vedi link, in fondo, sez.didattica.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 Min. (2006-08-07 08:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valeria, vai in fondo allink che ti ho inviato:
"Pompa a ingranaggi interni con semiluna:
utilità della semiluna "



    Reference: http://ulisse.polito.it/matdid/1ing_mec_P3850_TO_0/OPES/4_es...
Margherita Ferrero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Scusa non avevo visto!
allora è proprio questa!
Grazie infinitamente!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ho dimenticato: mi occorrerebbe qualcosa che abbia a che fare con la mezzaluna o qualche definizione simile..purtroppo "a ingranaggi" è un termine troppo generico (almeo così mi hanno detto..)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: si si! http://www.terminalf.net/cfm/fich-1.cfm?IDChercher=80&numtab...
1 min
  -> Grazie, Mara, bello il tuo sito. Probabilmente la "luna" è implicita. La conosco in inglese come gear pump.

1 day40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pompa (volumetrica) gerotor


Explanation:
Io le ho sempre chiamate pompe "gerotor". Si tratta di una pompa volumetrica ed il nome gerotor deriva da "generted rotor"

http://ulisse.polito.it/matdid/1ing_mec_P3850_TO_0/OPES/pdf/...

http://www.steimel.com/it/p/gmb.htm

http://www.camsoft.it/Gear2000.htm#Appendice_A

http://www.camsoft.it/Gear2000.htm#Appendice_A


http://www.cti2000.it/messaggiosingolo.php3?id=4393
La memoria presenta una metodologia generale per la progettazione computerizzata di pompe di lubrificazione di tipo gerotor per motori a combustione interna. La metodologia è stata applicata alle pompe gerotor con profili ad arco di cerchio, attualmente i più diffusi, ma anche a nuove tipologie di pompe con profili ad arco di parabola. I risultati conseguiti consentono, da un lato, di orientare il progettista nella scelta dei prototipi di pompe gerotor circolari più promettenti per una data applicazione e, dall’altro, di poter affrontare lo studio di nuovi profili con la medesima metodologia.

http://www.casconpump.com/gerotor.htm

http://www.vikingpump.com/products/internal_gear_pumps/gerot...

http://www.vianenterprises.com/principle.htm



http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerotor
Gerotor
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A Gerotor, image does not show intake/exhaust
A Gerotor is a positive displacement pumping unit. The name gerotor is derived from "Generated Rotor". A Gerotor unit consists of an inner and outer rotor. The inner rotor has N teeth, and the outer rotor has N+1 teeth. The inner rotor is located off-center and both rotors rotate. During part of the assembly's rotation cycle, the area between the inner and outer rotor increases, creating a vacuum. This vacuum creates suction, and hence, this part of the cycle is where the intake is located. Then, the area between the rotors decreases, causing compression. During this compression period, fluids can be pumped, or compressed (if they are gasseous fluids).
http://www.craneaerospace.com/solutions/Fluid/pdp_gerotor_pu...
Gerotor elements use a drive shaft with an inner and outer rotor. As the inner rotor rotates, a volume is created within the element. This volume creates a partial vacuum between the inner and outer rotor and fluid is drawn in through the port plates on the inlet side of the element. As the inner rotor continues to rotate, the volume is progressively reduced in size and the fluid is discharged through the port plates on the outlet side of the element.



Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 239