ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to Italian » Botany

krautige Pflanzen/verholzen

Italian translation: piante erbacee / lignificare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:krautige Pflanzen/verholzen
Italian translation:piante erbacee / lignificare
Entered by: A.C0RSlNl

16:40 Apr 8, 2009
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: krautige Pflanzen/verholzen
Kartoffeln und Zwiebeln wachsen nicht auf Bäumen, sondern sind ***krautige Pflanzen***, das heißt, sie ***verholzen*** nicht.
A.C0RSlNl
Germany
piante erbacee / lignificare
Explanation:
sono piante che (o le cui parti) non lignificano
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Zea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1piante erbacee / lignificare
Zea_Mays
3plante erbacee non diventono legnoseEllen Kraus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plante erbacee non diventono legnose


Explanation:
Koennte hier entsprechen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2009-04-08 16:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry es soll natuerlich <diventano> heissen und ausserdem genuegt der Ausdruck erbacee fuer Krautpflanzen
Al contrario degli arbusti legnosi, le erbacee tendono a morire fino al livello del ... Se diventano troppo invadenti o assumono un portamento antiestetico ( per ... Al via il concorso IYPE (International Year Planet Earth) - UNESCO ... Sito aggiornato a intervalli irregolari, non iscritto al registro stampa ai ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 Min. (2009-04-08 16:58:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich korrigiere < oben sollte das ausgelassene Wort DIVENTANO lauten.

Ellen Kraus
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  eva maria bettin: Bist auf dem falschen Sprachboot? Passiert mal... Piante wenn schon. (ich hab mal askwerer geschrieben)
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piante erbacee / lignificare


Explanation:
sono piante che (o le cui parti) non lignificano

Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Grazie mille, Zea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eva maria bettin
11 hrs