KudoZ home » German to Italian » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kopffalz

Italian translation: aiutino, spero


14:21 Mar 9, 2004
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Kopffalz
Bild 8 zeigt einen weiteren beschädigte Tondachziegel mit Absprengung an beiden Seitenfalzbereichen, beim Kopffalz sind ebenfalls größere Absprengungen vorhanden.
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:aiutino, spero
Explanation:
Head rabbet or rebate in the building trade. (non ho la minima idea di che diavolo sia).

Secondo il dizionario:
Definition a step-shaped reduction cut along the edge or face of a piece of
wood,generally to receive the edge or tongue of another piece

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM rabbet

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters;ISO 1804:1972

Note {DOM} the timber and woodworking industry
{GRM} n.
{NTE} in the USA rebated lumber is termed shiplap;wood working
(2)
TERM rebate

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {DOM} the timber and woodworking industry
{GRM} n.
{NTE} in the USA rebated lumber is termed shiplap;wood working

Definition rainure en forme de marche d'escalier creusée le long d'une rive
d'une pièce de bois en vue de recevoir la rive ou la languette d'une autre
pièce

Reference Nykysuomen sanakirja
(1)
TERM feuillure

Reference METRO

Note {NTE} aux USA un bois avec feuillures est un shiplap



mi spiace molto, è tutto quello che son riuscita a cavar fuori

spero ti aiuterà.......

ciaoni

laura
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1v.s.
Laura Di Santo
2aiutino, spero
verbis


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Non ho tempo di approfondire le ricerche, ma il link può aiutarti (vd. Dachziegelfälze)


    Reference: http://www.baubedarfhandel.com/Mietrecht/DAS_KLEINE_BAULEXIK...
Laura Di Santo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: sisisi, sm@ck
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aiutino, spero


Explanation:
Head rabbet or rebate in the building trade. (non ho la minima idea di che diavolo sia).

Secondo il dizionario:
Definition a step-shaped reduction cut along the edge or face of a piece of
wood,generally to receive the edge or tongue of another piece

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters
(1)
TERM rabbet

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters;ISO 1804:1972

Note {DOM} the timber and woodworking industry
{GRM} n.
{NTE} in the USA rebated lumber is termed shiplap;wood working
(2)
TERM rebate

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {DOM} the timber and woodworking industry
{GRM} n.
{NTE} in the USA rebated lumber is termed shiplap;wood working

Definition rainure en forme de marche d'escalier creusée le long d'une rive
d'une pièce de bois en vue de recevoir la rive ou la languette d'une autre
pièce

Reference Nykysuomen sanakirja
(1)
TERM feuillure

Reference METRO

Note {NTE} aux USA un bois avec feuillures est un shiplap



mi spiace molto, è tutto quello che son riuscita a cavar fuori

spero ti aiuterà.......

ciaoni

laura

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15