KudoZ home » German to Italian » Cooking / Culinary

Schwelgen in kleinen Happen

Italian translation: siew yeh = late supper/midnight snack


10:08 Oct 25, 2006
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: Schwelgen in kleinen Happen
si parla di siew yeh - pensavo fosse un cibo cinese. Ma ora vi riporto tutto il brano

Nathan Fong, ein Restaurantkritiker und Foodstylist,
schwärmt vom “siew yeh”, dem Schwelgen in kleinen
Happen. „Siew yeh ist für mich der Inbegriff von großem
Genuss mit wenig Aufwand“, sagt Fong vor einem Schälchen Rotbarsch, manchmal sogar
Wolfsbarsch in Ingwerporridge im Congee Noodle
House.
smarinella
Italy
Italian translation:siew yeh = late supper/midnight snack
Explanation:
Ho preso la traduzione dall'altro verso, Siew yeh - e qui concordano in parecchi - sono gli spuntini di mezzanotte
Questo testo si è spinto più in là dicendo che sono fritti, ma di qui a tradurlo "frittini" aspetterei conferma
For drinks we had barley water (a cooling, sweet drink made of
barley but with the barley filtered out) and cool oolong tea with cane sugar.
Later on, walking around the hawkers' stalls (again!) we had some
peanut/glutinous rice dessert, then went to a back alley hawkers' stall with
the famous "one-armed man cook" who makes crockers (small clam-related shelled
food) and snails and other "siew yeh" (Chinese term describing fried food you
might have late at night).

raffaella
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
l'ho girata liberamente ricorrendo alla 'tarda sera'. Il testo, lungo, era tutto sugli assaggini, bocconcini, spuntini di tutte le cucine del mondo che si gustano a Vancouver. Lì non conoscono, temo, né primi né secondi, solo snack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deliziarsi con piccoli bocconi/assaggiMorena Nannetti
1siew yeh = late supper/midnight snackRaffaella Cornacchini


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
siew yeh = late supper/midnight snack


Explanation:
Ho preso la traduzione dall'altro verso, Siew yeh - e qui concordano in parecchi - sono gli spuntini di mezzanotte
Questo testo si è spinto più in là dicendo che sono fritti, ma di qui a tradurlo "frittini" aspetterei conferma
For drinks we had barley water (a cooling, sweet drink made of
barley but with the barley filtered out) and cool oolong tea with cane sugar.
Later on, walking around the hawkers' stalls (again!) we had some
peanut/glutinous rice dessert, then went to a back alley hawkers' stall with
the famous "one-armed man cook" who makes crockers (small clam-related shelled
food) and snails and other "siew yeh" (Chinese term describing fried food you
might have late at night).

raffaella

Raffaella Cornacchini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
l'ho girata liberamente ricorrendo alla 'tarda sera'. Il testo, lungo, era tutto sugli assaggini, bocconcini, spuntini di tutte le cucine del mondo che si gustano a Vancouver. Lì non conoscono, temo, né primi né secondi, solo snack

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliziarsi con piccoli bocconi/assaggi


Explanation:
È proprio la traduzione letterale. Posso immaginarmi che sia ciò che avviene per esempio con quegli espositori girevoli/ o nastri trasportatori dove ci sono piatti con piccole porzioni ma di una grande varietà di cibi.

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32