KudoZ home » German to Italian » Engineering (general)

schwere Eichenbohlen

Italian translation: pesanti tavoloni di quercia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwere Eichenbohlen
Italian translation:pesanti tavoloni di quercia
Entered by: Cristina intern

13:39 Apr 9, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: schwere Eichenbohlen
Zu den Sicherheitsmassnahmen gehören unter anderem:
- Abfangen der kinetischen Energie bei einem Sägeblattbruch z.B. durch schwere
Eichenbohlen und oder Stahlwände um den Gefahrenbereich

Danke
easyservice
pesanti tavoloni di quercia
Explanation:
Eichen = quercia
Bohle = pancone, tavolone
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pesanti tavoloni di quercia
Cristina intern
3 +1pesanti tavole di rovere
Petra Haag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pesanti tavole di rovere


Explanation:
HDH
Petra

Petra Haag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesanti tavoloni di quercia


Explanation:
Eichen = quercia
Bohle = pancone, tavolone

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 829
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Danke