KudoZ home » German to Italian » Food & Drink

schwenken

Italian translation: ruotare


20:54 Mar 22, 2007
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
German term or phrase: schwenken
Pfanne gelegentlich vorsichtig schwenken

come sanno fare i veri cuochi ;-)
Brialex
Italy
Italian translation:ruotare
Explanation:
un'alternativa

oppure: far roteare la padella
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agitare
Margherita Ferrero
4far saltare
Alessandra Carboni Riehn
3ruotareKatia De Gennar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agitare


Explanation:
la padella


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:jxzdC4NjP4EJ:cucina.int...
Margherita Ferrero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruotare


Explanation:
un'alternativa

oppure: far roteare la padella

Example sentence(s):
  • Ruotare la padella per distribuire la pastella in un velo uniforme. Cuocere la crespella 2 minuti, voltarla e cuocere ancora 1 minuto. ...
  • Versare le uova e ruotare la padella per spargerle uniformemente.

    Reference: http://www.ricettedintorni.net
    Reference: http://www.lospicchiodaglio.it
Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
far saltare


Explanation:
io direi "far saltare con prudenza/lievemente in padella"...

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36