KudoZ home » German to Italian » Furniture / Household Appliances

Buchenholzscheiten

Italian translation: ciocchi / pezzi di legna di faggio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchenholzscheiten
Italian translation:ciocchi / pezzi di legna di faggio
Entered by: Alessandra Carboni Riehn

22:02 Feb 16, 2006
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
German term or phrase: Buchenholzscheiten
naturbelassenes, stückiges Holz, einschliesslich anhaftender Rinde in Form von Buchenholzscheiten (elenco dei conbustibili impiegabili in una stufa)
Giovanna N.
Switzerland
ciocchi / pezzi di legna di faggio
Explanation:
Scheiten è ciocchi!
Selected response from:

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrami
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ciocchi / pezzi di legna di faggio
Alessandra Carboni Riehn
4legni di faggioclodinski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legni di faggio


Explanation:
Holzscheiten sono i pezzi di legna da ardere (pezzi di rami per intenderci). Non credo che in italiano ci sia qualcosa di più preciso che "legni".

clodinski
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciocchi / pezzi di legna di faggio


Explanation:
Scheiten è ciocchi!

Alessandra Carboni Riehn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrami

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatriziaM.
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Christel Zipfel