KudoZ home » German to Italian » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Beutler

Italian translation: pellettiere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beutler
Italian translation:pellettiere
Entered by: Duilio Pintagro

10:55 Feb 6, 2009
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Handwerker-Beruf
German term or phrase: Beutler
Buongiorno!

Aus einem Videospiel... Magie, Einhörner, Mittelalterliches Ambiente...

--
Aber im Zauberwald gibt es einen Beutler namens...
--
Ein *Beutler* soll eine Art Taschenmacher sein...

sinora ho scritto "Artigiano"...

Un aiuto?
Grazie

Duilio
dalla Sicilia soleggiata...
Duilio Pintagro
Italy
pellettiere
Explanation:
forse?
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! Ciao!! dalla piovosa Sicilia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pellettiereKatia De Gennar
3ArtigianoMarianna Tucci
2borsatore
Jochen König
Summary of reference entries provided
predatore, ladro
Laura Dal Carlo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Artigiano


Explanation:
Da Wikipedia:
Der Beutler ist ein Handwerker, der eine Art von Lederwaren herstellt, wie neben ihm Täschner, Feintäschner, Gerber, Kürschner, Riemer, Sattler und Schuster.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beutler
Marianna Tucci
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
borsatore


Explanation:
Auf Lateinisch heißt es bursator.


    Reference: http://www.european-roots.com/german_latin_conversion.htm
Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
Notes to answerer
Asker: hmhm... klingt nach was... oder einfach mal kreativ: "Borsaio" :) Danke fuer den Tipp erst mal...


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pellettiere


Explanation:
forse?

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie! Ciao!! dalla piovosa Sicilia
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sì, mi era passato per la mente Ora che lo menzioni... ho controllato... Pellettiere è più antico come termine... sec. XIV... forse meglio di Borsettaio o Borsettiere... sono del sec. XX Grazie del suggerimento!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
10 mins

agree  SYLVY75
1 hr




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: predatore, ladro

Reference information:
solo una supposizione: può derivare da "Beute", quindi bottino, preda?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-06 11:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no, sbagliato, scusa...

Laura Dal Carlo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 10