KudoZ home » German to Italian » Marketing / Market Research

etwas kürzer zu treten

Italian translation: take it easy (in English, though)


15:41 Mar 11, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: etwas kürzer zu treten
Wir möchten unseren Mitarbeitenden auf wertschätzende Art die Möglichkeit geben, einige Jahre vor der Pensionierung *etwas kürzer zu treten*. Dabei können sie ihr wertvolles Wissen in eine Aufgabe einbringen, die nicht so hektisch ist. So erhalten jüngere Mitarbeitende Chancen, einen motivierenden Karriereschritt zu machen.
Cosa vuol dire? Che i dipendenti anziani devono "farsi da parte" alcuni anni prima del loro pensionamento? (PS: testo svizzero)
Grazie :)
sg ma
Italian translation:take it easy (in English, though)
Explanation:
I hope you understand English as well, for I can understand Italian, but not write in this language. What is meant is certainly not to go into retirement early. It means "to take things easy". In this context, I think it means to work on less demanding tasks and maybe also to work fewer hours. Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Ruth Ahrens
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie 1000! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4take it easy (in English, though)
Ruth Ahrens
5risparmiarsi
Emanuela Mattioli
4andare in pensione con qualche anno di anticipo
Luana B. S. Mandarà


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
andare in pensione con qualche anno di anticipo


Explanation:
Secondo me significa proprio quello. La strategia mi pare quella di dare incentivi (auf wertschätzende Art) affinché i lavoratori vadano in pensione alcuni anni prima del raggiungimento del massimo definito per legge, ad es. non riducendo esageratamente la pensione rispetto a quella che avrebbero percepito con il massimo degli anni.

Luana B. S. Mandarà
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take it easy (in English, though)


Explanation:
I hope you understand English as well, for I can understand Italian, but not write in this language. What is meant is certainly not to go into retirement early. It means "to take things easy". In this context, I think it means to work on less demanding tasks and maybe also to work fewer hours. Hope that helps.

Ruth Ahrens
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie 1000! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: rallentare (un po') il ritmo di lavoro con mansioni meno impegnative
11 mins

agree  Emanuela Pighini
42 mins

agree  Petra Haag: prenderla con un pò più di calma
5 hrs

agree  kriestel: Il termine viene normalmente usato in senso "finanziario" per "stringere un po' la cinghia", risparmiando insomma; in questo contesto invece è usato appunto nel senso di "dedicarsi ad aspetti meno impegnativi del lavoro", lasciando spazio "ai giovani"
1799 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risparmiarsi


Explanation:
Significa, in campo lavorativo in questo caso, svolgere mansioni meno faticose/stressanti

Emanuela Mattioli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian