KudoZ home » German to Italian » Media / Multimedia

Werbekunden

Italian translation: acquirenti di pubblicità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werbekunden
Italian translation:acquirenti di pubblicità
Entered by: Giovanna N.

22:18 Mar 12, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
German term or phrase: Werbekunden
Schnittstelle zwischen Werbekunden und Medien
Giovanna N.
Switzerland
acquirenti di pubblicità
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please see explanation in English below
Ruth Ahrens
4acquirenti di pubblicità
Maria Rosa Fontana
3Committente pubblicitario
Galante


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see explanation in English below


Explanation:
Werbekunden are the customers (i.e. usually companies) who employ a media agency for the purposes of running an advertising campaign.
So they are customers buying advertisements.
As you will know, in German you can create all kinds of compounds and this is what is meant by this particular compound.
And I suppose the "Schnittstelle zwischen Werbekunden und Medien" will be the media agency, which runs the media campaign required by the Werbekunden. Hope that helps, even if it is in English.

Ruth Ahrens
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquirenti di pubblicità


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Per esempio, Procter and Gamble, uno dei più grossi acquirenti di pubblicità, ha una regola pubblicitaria scritta.

    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modello_di_propaganda
Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Committente pubblicitario


Explanation:
Fermo restando la spiegazione chiara di German_htur in italiano si dice
'Committente pubblicitario' cfr. i riscontri in google.it per es.:
http://www.lsdi.it/dossier/freepress2/index.html

Galante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4