KudoZ home » German to Italian » Other

Ski-Stall

Italian translation: ski-room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ski-stall
Italian translation:ski-room
Entered by: Mirelluk

07:40 Jul 3, 2002
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Ski-Stall
Der Ski-Stall befindet sich im Tiefgeschoß....

(HOTEL)
xxxAlpina
ski-room
Explanation:
una alternativa
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4deposito (per gli) sci
schmurr
4 +3v. sottoxxxpgp
4ski-room
Mirelluk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deposito (per gli) sci


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 968

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanna Graziani: trattandosi di un hotel, credo che in questo caso il significato sia questo. Vedi in questo sito ski stall tradotto con Skiraum:http://www.dolomitinetwork.com/appartamenti/villaartic/
16 mins

agree  anusca
22 mins

agree  Emilia Corsanego
1 hr

agree  Birgit Elisabeth Horn
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v. sotto


Explanation:
Il termine è inglese, ecco un testo illustrativo
The ski stall is open every morning. from here you can hire skiing equipment and receive help with ski-waxing, etc. Baby sledges, kick sleds, sledges, and "bum racers" can also be hired.

una possibilità di traduzione è "noleggio/centro assistenza sci" oppure con una frase "l'assistenza sciatori viene fornita ..."


xxxpgp
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: bravo, non sapevo! sembra più probabile! comunque dipende dal contesto…
1 min

agree  Loredana Calo
3 hrs

agree  Gian
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ski-room


Explanation:
una alternativa

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 28