KudoZ home » German to Italian » Other

Hendlgrill

Italian translation: Girarrosto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hendlgrill
Italian translation:Girarrosto
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

17:40 Jan 18, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Hendlgrill
nun wirds österreichisch, ich stell mir darunter die kommerziellen Straßengriller vor, wo ganze Hühner gegrillt werden, habe keinen weiteren Kontext;
barbecue per polli????

Danke
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Girarrosto
Explanation:
Wenn es sich um einen drehenden Spiess handelt ist es ein girarrosto.
Selected response from:

Evelyne Antinoro
Italy
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Girarrosto
Evelyne Antinoro
4Spiedo
Giulio Monteduro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Girarrosto


Explanation:
Wenn es sich um einen drehenden Spiess handelt ist es ein girarrosto.

Evelyne Antinoro
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio: würde auch so sagen
37 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Daniela Carbini: esatto!
20 hrs
  -> Danke!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spiedo


Explanation:
Ich würde "spiedo" sagen
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=spiedo pollo&btnG=Cerca&...

Giulio Monteduro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian