KudoZ home » German to Italian » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

überfärbte Karos

Italian translation: rombi sovratinti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überfärbte Karos
Italian translation:rombi sovratinti
Entered by: Serena Tutino

09:38 Apr 29, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Visual merchandising
German term or phrase: überfärbte Karos
Leichte Cotton Voile Stoffe, gaufriertes Gewebe, Knitteroptiken und überfärbte Karos kommen in weiten, schwingenden Formen, voluminösen Oberteilen und Röcken sowie vermehrt weiten Hosen mit erhöhter Taille zum Einsatz.

Grazie!!!
Serena Tutino
Italy
rombi sovratinti
Explanation:
si tratta del 'cross dye'..

tradurrei in questo modo

vedi

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:WKKbCY3yxoAJ:www.pittim...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:UZ_ceWLpLLEJ:pittiporta...

http://www.zoomfabrics.com/dictionary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-29 10:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per una spiegazione della sovratintura

http://www.sandroni.it/nodi/view/171/sovratinture_al_the/det...
Selected response from:

Patti01
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rombi sovratintiPatti01
3rombi stracolorati
Cristina intern


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rombi sovratinti


Explanation:
si tratta del 'cross dye'..

tradurrei in questo modo

vedi

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:WKKbCY3yxoAJ:www.pittim...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:UZ_ceWLpLLEJ:pittiporta...

http://www.zoomfabrics.com/dictionary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-29 10:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per una spiegazione della sovratintura

http://www.sandroni.it/nodi/view/171/sovratinture_al_the/det...

Patti01
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ina Glörfeld Salzano
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rombi stracolorati


Explanation:
Si parla spesso di collezione (moda) stracolorata, p.es. maglieria.

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  duniac: E chi lo può negare? solo che c'è qualche differenza tra verbi separabili e inseparabili in tedesco...No, il problema è proprio la grammatica tedesca!!
20 hrs
  -> Mmm... qui il problema è la resa in italiano. "Sovratinti" non mi convince...