KudoZ home » German to Italian » Tourism & Travel

Aufbahrungsraum

Italian translation: Camera mortuaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbahrungsraum
Italian translation:Camera mortuaria
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

10:10 Nov 2, 2007
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Aufbahrungsraum
Das Kloster verfügt über eine beeindruckende gotische Kapelle und einen Aufbahrungsraum.

stanza/locale/cappella obitorio ???

danke
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Camera mortuaria
Explanation:
saluti
Selected response from:

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Camera mortuaria
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
3 +1Camera ardente
Galante


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Camera mortuaria


Explanation:
saluti

Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Carbini: concordo
4 hrs

agree  Nicla Percario
1 day14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Camera ardente


Explanation:
Altra proposta, ma non solo molto sicuro...
Saluti

Galante
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella: camera ardente, mi pare, si dice di una stanza qualsiasi, in casa o in un ufficio pubblico o altrove in cui viene esposta per qualche ora (o per qualche giorno) la persona defunta
13 hrs