KudoZ home » German to Italian » Tourism & Travel

Scharte

Italian translation: forcella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scharte
Italian translation:forcella
Entered by: valentina bigiarini

21:36 Feb 21, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Scharte
ho una lista di mete escursionistiche,
tra cui Kreuzseescharte

si tratta di valico o passo ?
e qual'è l'esatta differenza tra i due ?
grazie !
valentina bigiarini
Italy
forcella
Explanation:
in montagna si usa così
Petra
Selected response from:

Petra Haag
Grading comment
sei stata la più veloce !
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forcella
mohaase
3 +1forcella
Petra Haag


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forcella


Explanation:
in montagna si usa così
Petra

Petra Haag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
sei stata la più veloce !
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forcella


Explanation:
Scharte ist auch ein Einschnitt zwischen 2 Bergen doch mit schrofferem Profil, also auch weniger für Strassen benutzbar.


    Reference: http://www.infodolomiti.it
mohaase
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German