ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to Italian » Tourism & Travel

Closomat

Italian translation: toilette per disabili CLOSOMAT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Closomat
Italian translation:toilette per disabili CLOSOMAT
Entered by: Cristina intern

20:01 Jun 19, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Closomat
Doppelzimmer COMFORT
Doppelzimmer, ca. 30m2, mit Bad/Closomat
Giovanna N.
Switzerland
toilette per disabili CLOSOMAT
Explanation:
toilette per disabili - produttori, fornitori e venditori
Usufruite della competenza di TOI TOI & DIXI Sanitärsysteme GmbH e lasciatevi fare delle offerte riguardo a toilette per disabili. CLOSOMAT GMBH ...
www.industrystock.com/html/toilette per disabili/product-re...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-06-19 20:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... Überall dort, wo Menschen durch ihre Behinderung in der Befriedigung ihrer täglichen Grundbedürfnisse beeintächtigt werden, ist die Basis ihrer Menschenwürde angetastet.
CLOSOMAT wird Ihnen helfen einen wichtigen Teil der Lebensqualität zurückzugeben."
http://www.sanitaer-schackert.de/Dateien/closm.html
... Con foto e descrizioni accurate.
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2toilette per disabili CLOSOMAT
Cristina intern
4 +1Clo/Klo(toilet,toilette)xxxsavaria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clo/Klo(toilet,toilette)


Explanation:
Ich höre oft von Deutschen : Ich gehe am Klo.
I think it means toilette also in this context ,and I am pretty sure.

And here it is my proof:
www.independentliving.co.uk/closomat/closomat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 perc (2008-06-19 20:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusate,ho scritto in inglese e in tedesco,cioé ne sono quasi assolutamente sicura che si tratta del gabinetto (di toletta).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 perc (2008-06-19 20:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link I entered is makes my answer almost self-evidently correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 perc (2008-06-19 20:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 perc (2008-06-19 20:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,I am tired,I have just come home after 10 hours of consecutive interpretation.


    Reference: http://www.independentliving.co.uk/closomat/closomat.html
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: "AUFS Klo gehen". (Nicht: "Ich gehe am Klo")
51 mins

agree  smarinella: hai indovinato il senso, e questo è l'importante, e complimenti per il tuo italiano: se scrivessi io in ungherese sai quanti errori farei? Altro che una prepos. sbagliata!
17 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toilette per disabili CLOSOMAT


Explanation:
toilette per disabili - produttori, fornitori e venditori
Usufruite della competenza di TOI TOI & DIXI Sanitärsysteme GmbH e lasciatevi fare delle offerte riguardo a toilette per disabili. CLOSOMAT GMBH ...
www.industrystock.com/html/toilette per disabili/product-re...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-06-19 20:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... Überall dort, wo Menschen durch ihre Behinderung in der Befriedigung ihrer täglichen Grundbedürfnisse beeintächtigt werden, ist die Basis ihrer Menschenwürde angetastet.
CLOSOMAT wird Ihnen helfen einen wichtigen Teil der Lebensqualität zurückzugeben."
http://www.sanitaer-schackert.de/Dateien/closm.html
... Con foto e descrizioni accurate.

Cristina intern
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ELISA GIUSTI
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Elisa

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
21 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanni