KudoZ home » German to Italian » Tourism & Travel

Schwünge in den Firnschnee ziehen möchten

Italian translation: neve farinosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Firnschnee
Italian translation:neve farinosa
Entered by: DesposEl

15:29 Mar 4, 2004
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Homepage
German term or phrase: Schwünge in den Firnschnee ziehen möchten
Wenn Sie in der zweiten Märzhäfte *Schwünge in den Firnschnee ziehen möchten*....
DesposEl
Switzerland
trad liberissima
Explanation:
se desiderate ondeggiare (sinuosamente) sulla neve farinosa..........

uno spunto
Selected response from:

Valeria Francesconi
Grading comment
Grazie mille per lo spunto!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3?
Koral Özgül
2trad liberissima
Valeria Francesconi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwünge in den Firnschnee ziehen möchten
?


Explanation:
firn - Britannica.com
partially compacted granular snow that is the intermediate stage between snow and glacial ice. Firn is found under the snow that accumulates at the head of a glacier. It is formed under the pressure of overlying snow by the processes of compaction, recrystallization, localized melting, and the crushing of individual snowflakes.

Koral Özgül
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trad liberissima


Explanation:
se desiderate ondeggiare (sinuosamente) sulla neve farinosa..........

uno spunto

Valeria Francesconi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie mille per lo spunto!