KudoZ home » German to Japanese » History

Auberge du Haut-Barr

Japanese translation: オ・バルの宿屋


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auberge du Haut-Barr
Japanese translation:オ・バルの宿屋
Entered by: jackamano

16:36 Feb 18, 2006
German to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
History
German term or phrase: Auberge du Haut-Barr
A celebration was held for their quiet wedding at the ”Auberge du Haut-Barr” in Saverne.

Like my previous question, this also includes Auberge.
I think I missed the point last time, but does this word a hybrid of French and German?

"Auberge" seems like a French meaning "hotel."
So altogether does this mean "Haut−Bal Hotel"?

I want to know both katakana rendition and the meaning (if any).
jackamano
Japan
オ・バルの宿屋
Explanation:
Yes, "auberge" is a kind of traditional, usually family-run hotel/restaurant
www.alc.co.jp gives the Japanese equivalent 宿屋 for "auberge"
Actually it's pure French:
"du" corresponds to the Japanese の (Genitive case)
Haut-Barr is a name of a village (Haut meaning "upper")
I think it would be best to give the original Name in French (because it's the name of the auberge) plus the short Japanese explanation
The word "auberge" is pronounced オベールジュ in Frech (approximately, within the katakana limitations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-18 17:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The katakana version of the whole name would be: オベールジュ・ヂュ・オ・バル
Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I also appreciate your suggestion that I put the katakana rendition plus explanation.
Thank you again.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4オーベルジュ・ド・オー・バールAndou
4オ・バルの宿屋Ryszard Matuszewski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
オ・バルの宿屋


Explanation:
Yes, "auberge" is a kind of traditional, usually family-run hotel/restaurant
www.alc.co.jp gives the Japanese equivalent 宿屋 for "auberge"
Actually it's pure French:
"du" corresponds to the Japanese の (Genitive case)
Haut-Barr is a name of a village (Haut meaning "upper")
I think it would be best to give the original Name in French (because it's the name of the auberge) plus the short Japanese explanation
The word "auberge" is pronounced オベールジュ in Frech (approximately, within the katakana limitations)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-18 17:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The katakana version of the whole name would be: オベールジュ・ヂュ・オ・バル


Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I also appreciate your suggestion that I put the katakana rendition plus explanation.
Thank you again.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
オーベルジュ・ド・オー・バール


Explanation:
ある宿屋の固有名詞として「オーベルジュ・ド・オー・バール」と訳すのが良いのでは? 前回の「Auberge du Kochersberg」と同様です。

身近な例を挙げるなら、ロシアの「Sankt-Peterburg 」を日本語に無理やり訳してしまうと「聖ペテロの都」となりますが、通常は「サンクトペテルブルク」と表記します。

Andou
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: ₷RgL܂BAȂ蒷Ȃ܂A{l̓ǎ҂ɂ͎Ȃtł̂ŁAI[Eo[Eze̕ȁAƍlĂ܂B