KudoZ home » German to Japanese » History

Gilberte

Japanese translation: ジルベルト


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gilberte
Japanese translation:ジルベルト
Entered by: jackamano

15:47 Feb 19, 2006
German to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
History
German term or phrase: Gilberte
A woman's name.

ギルベルテ? or ジルベルテ? I wonder.
jackamano
Japan
ジルベルト
Explanation:
フランス語の女性名でジルベルトです。ちなみにドイツ語ではギルベルタ(Gilberta)です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-02-20 10:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gilbert(ジルベール)が男性名でGilberteが女性名です。このように最後にeがあるかないかで性別(と発音)が変わる名前がヨーロッパ各国語で多くあります。一例としてLouis/Louise。

ドイツ語名について:
http://www.rund-ums-baby.de/vornamensuche/uebersicht_buchsta...

フランス語での読み方について:
http://syugocom.hp.infoseek.co.jp/cgi-bin/germinal/lecture/r...
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
Thank you again!
I really appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ジルベルトmstkwasa
2FYI
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FYI


Explanation:
If we follow the way the word is spoken in German, apparently “ギルベルテ” is a more legitimate choice. However, as is often the case, the English way of pronunciation gets in the way of transliterations of many non-English foreign terms.

I found two hits for “ジルベルテ” (none for “ギルベルテ”).

e.g. A person named "Gilberte Casablanca" can be found with Google.

マイナー・レーベル 第17号 2002年11月 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 行け、そして親愛なる人たちよ、行け」, パトリツィア・ボヴィ( VO、タンブラン) ジルベルテ・カサビアンカ(VO). ...
aria-cd.com/new/minor/17/1.htm - 101k - Supplemental Result -

Castle Classics Choral & Religious 3
Various: Tracce - Patricia Bovi, Gilberte Casablanca, Various: Tracce - Patricia Bovi, Gilberte Casablanca. Label - Opus 111. Cat. No. - OP30333 ...
shop.castleclassics.co.uk/ acatalog/Choral___Religious_3.html - 65k -


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: So, is this not a common name for German woman, I wonder.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ジルベルト


Explanation:
フランス語の女性名でジルベルトです。ちなみにドイツ語ではギルベルタ(Gilberta)です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-02-20 10:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gilbert(ジルベール)が男性名でGilberteが女性名です。このように最後にeがあるかないかで性別(と発音)が変わる名前がヨーロッパ各国語で多くあります。一例としてLouis/Louise。

ドイツ語名について:
http://www.rund-ums-baby.de/vornamensuche/uebersicht_buchsta...

フランス語での読み方について:
http://syugocom.hp.infoseek.co.jp/cgi-bin/germinal/lecture/r...


    Reference: http://www2u.biglobe.ne.jp/~simone/aya/pan/p_fg/gilbert.htm
mstkwasa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you again!
I really appreciate your help.